Day 18: Cristina Pimienta

I’ve been watching Cristina hustle for years! Her tiny stature and big canon always squeezing, bobbing and weaving through crowds getting all the right shots and making memories.

You might not even see her at first , that is until a large ball of curls comes bouncing your way. She’s spicy (like her last name) and I don’t know why this sounds like an Infomercial but I promise you I don’t have to sell her. Her work and dedication to growth speak for themselves.

She strives for tangible accomplishments outside of the internet by selling and displaying her work in galleries and by making her platform (Art of Bae) a resource to female creatives everywhere.


What industry are you in currently?

I am in the Art and Entertainment Industry

Is your industry one usually dominated by women? How did you fight stigmas?

My industry is actually dominated by men. I fought stigmas by really being persistent, assertive, consistent and humble

What are you most proud of at the moment?

I have a couple, but one of those moments was being able to show my mom whatI have been creating for 3 years which is Art of Bae.

How big a role has your culture and gender played in your journey?

It’s played a real big role. I am originally not from Miami, so already I think I have an advantage on having the knowledge to understand the different people and traditions that we have. Gender has definitely help, sometimes makes it a lot easier.

Any major life events in the last 6 months you’re working through?

In the last 6 months I became a property owner in Colombia. I have been able to solidify a consistent career gig and more. I’ve traveled to countries and cities on my bucket list. And realized living by yourself is the damn shiiittt!!!

What is your version of success? When will you say you’ve “made it”?

My version of success, is when I see my mom not cleaning houses, but instead she’s laying in hammock in my brothers and my house. Where all she has to worry about is being an awesome mother that she broke her back to be. I will consider I’ve made it; when I am able to walk down the street and help someone in need. When I can truly say and know my brother and I have built our family empire and no one has a worry.

What’s one thing you’ve realized with age/time in the industry? (and want other women to realize as well)

PATIENCE AND TIME IS KEEEYYYY!! Do NOT rush the process, do not sleep with anyone, do not talk bad about people, and do not think your shit don’t stank.

Men are gross when they think they have power so instead be assertive. Don’t compromise. And put yourself where you would want to be.

Love or success? Should you have to choose?

Really Reyna!? Uhhh well damn. I think both.

Anything specific you’d want to talk about?

I like eggs. Lmao jk. Art of Bae has a physical gallery wall space!

Any new endeavors you’d like to promote?

Now that we have a space, we would want to let our women and men know we will be creating dope mixers for us to mingle and learn each other.

What are some lesson on womanhood you’ve learned from your mom, and hope to teach your own children some day (and/or younger generations of women, whatever route you choose)

My mom has taught me that you as a woman should not be dependent of anyone. You should always work hard for your stuff, but always accept help when it’s offered. Respect yourself and the world will respect you. Never hit first lol Never chase a man. Always be polite and humble.

What is Art of Bae (for the people in the back, cuz I already know ;))

A platform curated to shine light on modern & contemporary female artists from around the world. Creating a wide range demographic for talented artists to expose their conceptual work. Curated based on their actual time, materials, and emotional message. Not based on their social handles.

This platform was created to break the norm of art galleries. Majority of fine art galleries only show case men and very few women. Its also a movement for us since we are learning the Art of Being An Entrepreneur.

Why did you feel an all female collective was necessary and where do you hope to take it?

It’s not necessarily an all female collective, because we work with men too. It’s more a platform for women. Men are a big part of the driving force we want to exhibit in the future. We collaborate with men too. But I did find it necessary to create a platform for women to be able to discover the female masters of art, I.e Anna Atkins, Julia Margaret Cameron, Mary Cassatt, Georgia O’Keefe, Frida Kahlo, and more. I want AOB to be the firsts to discover and show the world. Eventually become a museum.

What are some hard lessons you’ve had to learn?

Not everyone around you has you in their best interest. Normally people now a days are just there for benefit. Don’t let your guard down with men, have it up and be yourself too. There’s too many lol I’ll sit here for days. but i will say. IT’S NOT WHAT YOU SAY ITS HOW YOU SAY! ANDDDDDD TREAT OTHERS HOW YOU WOULD WANT TO BE TREATED!

How do you practice mindfulness? (In terms of meditating, spirituality, etc )

I pray, write, sing, exercise, go to the beach at night, and just really try to stay calm by watching a happy movie. laying on the floor. lol i know im weird.


For Art of Bae click Here

For Cristina’s instagram click Here

For her website click Here

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s